Privacy Policy

THE FLOAT RETREAT are committed to being upfront about privacy practices, including how your personal information is treated. THE FLOAT RETREAT have undertaken an extensive exercise to ensure ongoing compliance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GPDR).

THE FLOAT RETREAT have ensured all current business processes and procedures are in line with the GDPR rights and principles and any new processes involving personal information that are implemented will be thoroughly reviewed through a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) prior to proceeding. All company data protection procedures and policies are reviewed on an annual basis to ensure compliance.

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communication networks by THE FLOAT RETREAT, as well as describing the types of personal information that THE FLOAT RETREAT may collect about you and the purposes for which this information is used.

  1. Accepting the Privacy Policy
    2. Information Collected or Received
    3. How and why THE FLOAT RETREAT use your Personal Information
    4. Communication from THE FLOAT RETREAT
    5. Sharing your Information
    6. Keeping your Information Secure
    7. THE FLOAT RETREAT Retention Policies
    8. Staying in Control – Your Rights
    9. Privacy Policy Changes
    10. Contact

  1. ACCEPTING THE PRIVACY POLICY

THE FLOAT RETREAT need to process your personal information to run their business and provide you with their services. Upon visiting THE FLOAT RETREAT in Site, contacting THE FLOAT RETREAT by the phone, or visiting THE FLOAT RETREAT website(s), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

THE FLOAT RETREAT are based in the UK, however process personal information both within the UK/EEA and outside. Any personal information held by either THE FLOAT RETREAT or the designated third parties comply with relevant EU GDPR legislations. Third parties which process personal information outside the UK/EEA on behalf of THE FLOAT RETREAT have a recognised equivalent legislation in place such as the US Privacy Shield, or a set of GDPR compliant Binding Corporate Rules (BCR).

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED OR RECEIVED

THE FLOAT RETREAT collect personal information from Site users, Staff and Suppliers/Sub-contractors to run their business and provide you with their services. This personal information may include the following: name, date of birth, email address, contact number, company name, bank details and credit card details.

THE FLOAT RETREAT also collect the following information:

Sensitive Information: The term “sensitive information” in this context refers to information related to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership. Whilst THE FLOAT RETREAT do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you.

3. COMMUNICATION FROM THE FLOAT RETREAT

On occasion, THE FLOAT RETREAT may need to contact you. Primarily, these messages are delivered by email, text or phone, and every individual’s record is required to keep a valid email address and contact number on file to receive these messages.

In response to enquiries and when communicating with Members, THE FLOAT RETREAT believe that the content is relevant, valuable, interesting and beneficial to you. THE FLOAT RETREAT also believe that you would reasonably expect to receive the type of content that is sent to you as part of your relationship with THE FLOAT RETREAT. Therefore, THE FLOAT RETREAT’s current assessment is that the communication you receive is covered by the lawful basis for processing of ‘Legitimate Interest’ under recital 47 within the GPDR. For all communication sent under the basis of legitimate interest, opt-out options are provided and detailed later within this section.

For all communication where consent is the only legal basis, preferences will be collected in advance.

THE FLOAT RETREAT recognise that you value having control over your own information, so THE FLOAT RETREAT gives you the choice of editing your communication preferences if you disagree with the above. 

Please note the following messages from THE FLOAT RETREAT fall into the category of compulsory communication and therefore no opt-out options are available:

– Urgent Communication (such as, unplanned closure of all or part of a location, reduced services, a change of opening times)

– Automatic Booking communication (such as, booking confirmation, waiting list movement, cancellations)

– Contract and Subscription related communication (such as, welcome emails, outstanding arrears, upcoming renewals, communication)

You may receive communication from THE FLOAT RETREAT via the following communication systems, all of which offer an opt-out service. Please note you must opt-out of each individual communication system should you wish to exercise that right.

4. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Information about FLOAT HUB float centre users is an important part to the business and THE FLOAT RETREAT do not sell it to others. THE FLOAT RETREAT shares member information only as described in this Privacy Policy.

THE FLOAT RETREAT employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on THE FLOAT RETREAT behalf. Examples include managing our Membership database, sending texts, e-mails, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing personal training and providing debt collection assistance. Third party service providers only have access to the personal information relevant for performing their functions, but will not use it for other purposes. Additionally, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted under the EU GDPR. THE FLOAT RETREAT will only disclose personal information to reputable companies and suppliers who process data on THE FLOAT RETREAT's behalf.

Membership System and Bookings App: In order for THE FLOAT RETREAT to process and manage existing and ex Memberships as well as Prospective Members, they use a WIX booking software to provide the membership management system. Bookings can be processed directly via the website hosted by WIX.

Payment Collection: THE FLOAT RETREAT use third parties (Paypal, Stripe)  for payment collection whether that be upfront payment for membership, monthly direct debit payment for membership, one-off POS payments at reception, debt collection, or membership subscription.

Cookies: A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ THE FLOAT RETREAT use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. THE FLOAT RETREAT use cookies to allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/. Please note however that turning off cookies may restrict your use of our website. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed within this section.

  1. KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

In regards to environmental and physical security, all THE FLOAT RETREAT employees receive full training upon commencement on employment and subsequently on an annual basis thereafter. Further to this, daily, weekly and monthly audits are completed.

  1. THE FLOAT RETREAT RETENTION POLICIES

THE FLOAT RETREAT have set company retention policies in place and these timescales are set in accordance with any applicable legislation and/or for any agreed legitimate reasons. Where none exists, then THE FLOAT RETREAT will keep your information for the duration of any Contract that you have entered into with THE FLOAT RETREAT, and then for a period of 7 years after, at which time all the personal information will be pseudonymised.

After that 7 year duration, THE FLOAT RETREAT will retain and use your pseudonymised information for the purpose of business statistics and analysis. THE FLOAT RETREAT can retract this pseudonymisation to the extent necessary to comply with any legal obligations or to resolve disputes

  1. STAYING IN CONTROL – YOUR RIGHTS

THE FLOAT RETREAT understand the importance of data subjects remaining in control of their personal data. THE FLOAT RETREAT acknowledge the following rights you have under the GDPR, what they mean and how you can exercise them.

The Right to be Informed

This privacy policy states all uses of your personal information and the purposes for processing this information. Should you have any concerns or questions about our privacy policy and practices, or would like a full list of our third party processors, then please email thefloatretreat@gmail.com

The Right of Access

You have the right to access information that THE FLOAT RETREAT hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that THE FLOAT RETREAT hold, please submit a Subject Access Request form (SAR) which you can request. Once THE FLOAT RETREAT have received your form, they will provide a response within one month. If your request is unusually complex and likely to take longer than a month, you will be informed as soon as possible to tell you how long it’s likely to take.

Please note that whilst in most cases THE FLOAT RETREAT will be happy to provide you with copies of the information you request, THE FLOAT RETREAT nevertheless reserve the right, in accordance with section 8(2) of the DPA, not to provide you with copies of information requested if to do so would take “disproportionate effort”, or in accordance with Article 12 of the GDPR to charge a fee or refuse the request if it is considered to be “manifestly unfounded or excessive”.

The Right to Rectification, Restrict Processing, Erasure, and to Object

You can ask THE FLOAT RETREAT at any time to change, amend or pseudonymise the information that THE FLOAT RETREAT hold about you or restrict ways in which your data may be processed. You can update THE FLOAT RETREAT with amendments of personal information by submitting a request.

To pseudonymise the information, or object/request restriction of processing then please email thefloatretreat@gmail.com. THE FLOAT RETREAT will aim to respond to any request as soon as possible, but no later than within 1 month since receipt of request. Please note that the right to erasure is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. For further information on this please visit the following link to the ICO’s website, https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request that your personal data is transferred by THE FLOAT RETREAT to another organisation (this is called “data portability”). Please contact us at thefloatretreat@gmail.com with the details of what you would like for THE FLOAT RETREAT to do and THE FLOAT RETREAT will endeavour to comply with your request. It may not be technically feasible, but THE FLOAT RETREAT will work with you to try and find a possible solution.

Right to Prevent Automated Decision Making

You have a right to ask THE FLOAT RETREAT to stop any automated decision making. THE FLOAT RETREAT do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns FLOAT HUB would be happy to discuss them with you so please email any concerns or queries.

  1. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

THE FLOAT RETREAT may make slight changes to the Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Site Rules, however, will never materially change policies and practices to make them less protective of member information collected in the past without the consent of affected members. THE FLOAT RETREAT will display signage with details of any changes to these notices and conditions, but an up to date version will always be available on the website (www.thefloatretreat.co.uk).

  1. CONTACT

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about data privacy at THE FLOAT RETREAT, please e-mail thorough a description to thefloatretreat@gmail.com and THE FLOAT RETREAT will endeavour to resolve the issue for you.